CONTACT DETAILS

Perth Modern School
Cnr Hamilton Street & Subiaco Road, Subiaco
 
Tel: +61 8 9380 0551
Fax: +61 8 9381 3500
 
Email: info@tgcd.com.au

Gallery

p1-4 la-bayadere-karen-shugrue-3 snowflakes-with-sydney-gallagher-as-the-snow-queen-and-rachel-hammond-as-clara l3-gala-rehearsal-40th-anniversary 2013-end-of-year-production-12 2013-end-of-year-production-8 End of Year 2014 img_0225 wwsl_perf0029 Swan Lake 2015
Loading...
Alumni 2017-03-02T06:51:11+00:00

ALUMNI

ALUMNI & ACHIEVEMENTS / WHERE DID THEY GO?

Former students of The Graduate College of Dance Perth Ballet school have gained acceptance to the following ballet schools, tertiary institutions and dance companies.

Paige Macliver

Attended The College: Level 1 – 8

Tertiary Schools Attended: The New Zealand School of Dance 2011 – 2013

Professional Companies:2013 – 2016 Impulstanz international dance festival and performing with Illo Tempore Ballet in a national Operetta tour. Present – Israel working alongside The Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company

Paige Macliver


Monique Jose-Martella

Attended The College: Levels 7 and 8

Tertiary Schools Attended: Alegria (Sydney, Australia), Hungarian Dance Academy (Budapest, Hungary)

Professional Companies:2016 JSLN Dance Company Augsburg, 2016/2017 season with Divadlo J.K Tyla V Plzni (DJKT) Plzen Czech Republic

Beatrice Manser


Beatrice Manser

Attended The College: Levels 5 and 7

Tertiary School Attended: Queensland Ballet Senior Program 2 2016

Beatrice Manser


Isabelle Leclezio

Attended The College: Level 5 2012 to Level 8 2015

Tertiary School Attended: Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts from 2016

Isabelle_Leclezio

Jessica Sturgeon

Attended The College: Level 7 2014 Graduated 2015

Tertiary School Attended: Accepted WAAPA 2016 BA Dance

Professional Companies:

J Sturgeon


Jessica Evans

Attended The College: Level 2 to level 8

Tertiary School Attended: Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts from 2012 to 2014

Professional Companies: 2015 working with the Moulin Rouge in Paris


Adam Alzaim

Attended The College: Level 1 to 5

Tertiary School Attended: The Australian Ballet School

Professional Companies: Universal Ballet 2012-13, West Australian Ballet 2013 – Current

Adam


Alexander McKinnon

Attended The College: Level 1 to 5

Tertiary School Attended: The Australian Ballet School

Professional Companies:  Previous: Out There, Dance Education Ensemble The Australian Ballet & Deutsche Oper am Rhein Dusseldorf. Currently Staatsoper Hanover

Photo credit: Gert Weigelt

Adam

Daniel Asher Smith

Attended The College: Level 6 to 8

Tertiary School Attended: NZSD

Professional Companies: Principal with Salzburg Ballet, Member of Teaching Faculty of a Classical Coaching Academy in Sydney[/two_third] [one_third_last] Liam


Brodie Mitchell James

Attended The College: Level 4 to 6

Tertiary School Attended: The Australian Ballet School

Professional Companies: Currently working with The Australian Ballet Company as a member of the Corps de ballet. Also was taken on The Dancers Company in 2011. Nominated for Telstra Dancer of the Year 2016.

Brodie


James Pham

Attended The College: Level L7 – L8

Tertiary School Attended: New Zealand School of Dance

Professional Companies: Chunky Move,  guesting with Ballet Vlaanderen in Antwerp Belgium 2016

James Pham


Julie-Anne Taylor  (22/9/1987-9/8/2014)

Attended The College: Level L5 – L8

Tertiary School Attended: New Zealand School Of Dance for 1 semester, The Ajkun Ballet Scholarship in New York and American Ballet Theatre Summer Intensive in New York

Professional Companies: New York Theatre Ballet 3.5 years

Julie-Anne Taylor

Jessi-Sue Steyntjes

Attended The College: Level 5 to 8

Tertiary School Attended: Salzburg International Ballet Academy (SIBA)

Professional Companies: Salzburg Ballet Company

Jessi-Sue


Mitchell Woodcock

Attended The College: Level 4 to 5

Tertiary School Attended:: Perth Modern School

Professional Companies: International touring company of ‘West Side Story’ (Dance Supervisor/Swing), Australasian touring company of ‘Wicked’ Australian Touring company of ‘West Side Story’ (Featured Ensemble A-Rab). Featured dancer in ‘The Great Gatsby’ movie

Mitchell


Rhianna Isard

Attended The College: Level 3 to 5, L8

Tertiary School Attended:: Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts from 2011 to 2013

Professional Companies: 2014 working with the Moulin Rouge in Paris

Mitchell


Timothy Harford

Attended The College: Level 1 to 5

Tertiary School Attended: The Australian Ballet School L5-8

Professional Companies: West Australian Ballet. Past company – The Australian Ballet

Photo courtesy of Jess Bialek

Tim

Yilin Kong

Attended The College: Level 1 to 8

Tertiary School Attended: The Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts

Professional Companies: Currently working with Barking Gecko Theatre Company and OCHRE Contemporary Dance Company. Previously worked with Buzz Dance Theatre.

Photograph by Jenni Large

Yilin Kong


David Bremner

Attended The College: Level 7 to 8, Post Graduate

Tertiary School Attended: The Australian Conservatoire of Ballet

Professional Companies: Out There, Dance Education Ensemble, The Australian Ballet

David Bremner


Tim Audin

Attended The College: Level 1 to 7

Tertiary School Attended: The Australian Ballet School

Professional Companies: Now working with Yoram Karmi Dance Company Tel Aviv Israel

Tim Audin


Amy Drew

Attended The College: Level 7 & 8

Tertiary School Attended: WAAPA

Professional Companies: Tasmanian Classical Ballet Company, Principal Dancer (2005) / National Ballet of Ireland, Principal Dancer (2005-2010)
Curve Foundation Dance Company
English Youth Ballet, Principal Dancer (2010- ) / Royal Opera Covent Garden

photo thanks to Peter Mares

Amy Drew

Liam Green

Attended The College: Level 3 to 6

Tertiary School Attended: Entered WA Academy of Performing Arts straight from College (commenced 2011) and graduated 2013

Professional Companies: Worked as Young Artist at WA Ballet for 2014. Now a full member of WAB.
Image:Liam Green and second and third year Diploma students in Coppelia Suite. Photo: Jon Green

Liam


Chloe Jackson

Attended The College: IDPC/Level 1 – 3

Tertiary School Attended: The Royal Ballet School (London)

Professional Companies: Performed with The Royal Ballet Company (The Nutcracker ROH 2013/14) & West Australian Ballet Company (The Sleeping Beauty 2010), 2016 Tring School for the Performing Arts, studying Classical Ballet.

Chloe


Kirby Selchow

Attended The College: Level 2 to 5

Tertiary School Attended: Australian Ballet School Level 5 to 8

Professional Companies: Royal New Zealand Ballet 2014

Kirby Selchow


Sean Williams

Attended The College: Level 4 to 7

Tertiary School Attended: English National Ballet School

Professional Companies: In 2014 Sean graduated after finalising his 3 year course. Previously with the Panov Theatre Ballet. 2016 JSLN Dance Company Augsburg, Germany

Sean Williams (3)

PREVIOUS GRADUATING CLASSES

2015

Back Row (L-R):
Talitha Maslin (Contemporary Teacher),
Gennaro Di Donna (Pianist),
Roan Ferrier – Postgraduate, The Graduate College of Dance
Lauryn Coombes – Postgraduate, The Graduate College of Dance
Eimile Humphreys – University of Western Australia
Jessica Sturgeon – Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, ECU
Nicole Ostler – Curtin University
Isabelle Leclezio – Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, ECU
Dawn Weller (Director and Level of Study Teacher)
Front Row (L-R):
Caitlyn Vigus – Postgraduate, The Graduate College of Dance
Shaylee Mills
Rhiana Chan – Curtin University

2015_Class_Photo


2012

Back Row:
Danielle Hunt (Classical Dance Teacher)
Callen Toner (Contemporary Dance Teacher)
Jessica Cruse – Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, ECU
Teina Pirake – The West Australian School of Dance, NZSD as of Jan 2014
Sydney Gallagher – Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, ECU
Lynn Martlew (Spanish Dance Teacher)
Marina Matteo (Music Lecturer)
Front Row:
Melissa Andrews – WA Conservatoire of Ballet
Emily Gardiner – Postgraduate Course, The Graduate College of Dance
Dawn Weller (Year of Study Teacher)
Annie Quinn – Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, ECU
Emily Mason – Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, ECU

2012_Yr_12_ClassPhoto


2010

Jessica Beckwith
David Bremner The Australian Conservatoire of Ballet
Sarah Gatzonis New Zealand School of Dance
Rhianna Isard West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Paige Macliver New Zealand School of Dance
Ella McFadyen Principal Academy of Dance
Alannah McKay The Graduate College of Dance Post-graduate Course
Brantley-Marie Philpot
Nikia Whiteley

Yr_12_2010


2008

Adam Alzaim The Australian Ballet School
Timothy Audin The Australian Ballet School
Moira Cotnoir Victorian College of the Arts
Emma Cullinan New Zealand School of Dance
Rebekha Duncan New Zealand School of Dance
Kylie Fipps West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Veronica Formentin
National Theatre Ballet School
Rhianna Isard The Australian Ballet School
Yilin Kong West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Jessica McKemmish National Theatre Ballet School
Jessica Rogerson New Zealand School of Dance
Samantha Ryan London Contemporary Dance School
Kirby Selchow The Australian Ballet School

Yr_12_2008


2006

Jacqueline Britton New Zealand School of Dance
Jessie Chennell Curtin University
Dana Drage West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Bianca Grafton West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Allise Hender Notre Dame University
Kristian Pisano New Zealand School of Dance
Kirsten Romeo Deakin University
Amy Shepherdson Adelaide College for the Arts
Callen Toner Victorian College of the Arts

Yr_12_2006


2003

Rhiannon Chapman The Australian Ballet School
Tegan Erichsen The Australian Ballet School
Jonathon Read The Australian Ballet School
Daniel Smith New Zealand School of Dance
Deborah Whiteley Victorian College of the Arts

2013

Photo L-R
Dawn Weller (Director and Level of Study Teacher)
Nicole Ostler – Pending
Jayden White – Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, ECU
Emily Gardiiner – Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, ECU
Elena McIver (Pianist and Music Lecturer)

2013_Yr_12_ClassPhoto


2011

Jade Brider Brent Street, New South Wales
Sarah Coulter-Nile
Jessica Evans
West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Brooke Fipps
Monique Jose Alegria Dance Studios, New South Wales
Georgia Samson
Naomi Schlaepfer Murdoch University
Sean Williams English National Ballet School, England
Josephine Nagappa Tanya Pearson Classical Coaching Academy, NSW
Alannah McKay The Graduate College of Dance Post-graduate Course

Yr_12_2011


2009

Talia Andrews National College of Dance
David Bremner The Graduate College of Dance Post-graduate Course
Carly Green Melbourne Dance Theatre
James Pham New Zealand School of Dance
Elizabeth Scott The Australian Conservatoire of Ballet
Ashleigh Smith West Australian Academy of Performing Arts

Yr_12_2009


2007

Natalie Fahey National Theatre Ballet School
Mikaila Roe Adelaide College for the Arts
Jessica Sue Steyntjes Salzburg International Ballet Academy
Stephanie Ward Victorian College of the Arts

Yr_12_2007


2005

Ashleigh Berry Adelaide College for the Arts
Brodie Gillespie Adelaide College for the Arts
Timothy Harford The Australian Ballet School
Heidi Hudson London Studio Centre
Alexander McKinnon The Australian Ballet School
Tamsin Raistrick Edith Cowan University
James Treweek The Australian Ballet School
Ashley Smallwood Adelaide College for the Arts
Gabirelle van der Elst West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Nicole Ward New Zealand School of Dance

Yr_12_2005


2004

Hollie Armstrong West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Lana Dodds
West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Monique Eley
Queensland University of Technology
Jessica Ioppolo
West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Jessica Isaia
West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Sharmain Kendrick
Stage Door Performing Arts
Jennifer Loth West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Any Macpherson Victorian College of the Arts
Kiara Martinez
The Australian Ballet School
Lauren Romeo
National Theatre Ballet School
Bianca Silcox
National Theatre Ballet School
Nina Svraka West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Julie-Anne Taylor
New Zealand School of Dance


2002

Laura Brook New Zealand School of Dance
Katie Chown Rotterdam Dance Academy
Laura Conroy West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Amy Drew West Australian Academy of Performing Arts
Emma Farr Scholarship with West Australian Ballet
Koh Wenn-Sze Murdoch University

IMPORTANCE OF ALUMNI RECOGNISED

One of The Graduate College of Dance initiatives is to establish an alumni relations program. As lifelong members of a shared community, our goal is for all our alumni to feel welcome and valued. All schools need a viable and strong network of alumni in order to:

  • Maintain the friendships and sense of connectedness that is experienced by most students.
  • Provide support for the school through mentors and guest speakers.
  • Maintain history, values and tradition.
  • Maintain a connection with a community and a sense of belonging in an increasingly alienating world.

Through communications, connecting alumni to The Graduate College of Dance and one another, celebrating milestones and hosting events we hope to enrich the lives of our alumni.

Please contact Suzan Gvozdenovic on email info@tgcd.com.au or phone 9380 0551.